Our People

 

ALFRED NAUDE, DIRECTOR

B.Sc. & M.Sc. in Construction Management & Economics. Member of the Australian Institute of Project Management, the Institute of Arbitrators & Mediators, the Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors, the Property Council of Australia and the Institute of Engineers Australia (Environmental).

Over the past 27 years Alfred has managed significant projects across Australia, Africa, Asia, Europe and America.

He has an unmatched record in delivering projects within initial budgets and time expectations. His management style is best described as co-operative and innovative and results in substantial long term and repeat business relationships.

A broad cross section of his clients includes Argyle Diamond Mine, Sunrise Dam, Boddington Gold Mine, Teifer Goldmine, Yandi No.2 iron ore mine, Messa J Pannawonica, Telstra, David Jones, Coles Myer, St Martin’s Properties and MAB Corporation.

Mining clients include CRA, BHP, Robe River, BGM, Acacia Mining and the Apache Group.

JOHN NICOL, DIRECTOR

Ass.Ap.Sc; Master of Engineering (M.E.); Previous accreditation as NATA approved testing engineer; 10 years Director MPL multi-disciplinary engineering consultants & laboratory.

Expertise: Project Supervision; Planning, scheduling and Project Controls; Cost management; Project management & implementation; Strategic procurement scheduling; Quality Assurance; Coordination of Mechanical and Electrical contractors; Development Engineering; Materials handling engineering; Contracts Administration; Microsoft Project; Spread sheet development; Data base utilisation; CAD processing.

Recent projects: Hamersley Iron – Dampier export facilities; Genzyme – production facility project management; Wittenoom – de-commissioning power station & mine site facilities; Mount Newman mining Export facilities; RPH Out Patient conversion project; Nabalco – Nhulunbuy Materials handling systems; Alcoa Kwinana Alumina micro-fining process feasibility; Woodside – Cossack Pioneer offshore storage conversion; Brunei Shell Petroleum – offshore platform protection; Pertimina – ROI Balikpapan refinery expansion programme; Sumatra Coal – Material handling upgrade study for PT Jasa Garper Mayor; Simcoa – Kemerton Silicon Furnace 3 upgrade – Scheduling Engineer.

Relevant experience: Managed design and rebuild of Hamersley Iron materials handling plant; Coordination of 10 and 15 MW power station at Dampier; Recondition Diesel Electric Generators at Dampier Iron; Coordination of rebuild of George H Evans marine vessel engines; Recondition of water pumps and generators on Wildwood Busselton Resort; Telecom Australia – structural evaluation of the communication transmission towers throughout Papua New Guinea

Tony Mwarey, Business Development Manager

B.Sc. in International Business Administration & a Master of Commerce (MCom) in Marketing.

Years of hand on experience in formulating and implementing winning strategies, in the management of customer related functions.

Has previously worked with Unilever, NMG and Bp.

Vast experience in dealing with local and international clientele.

MANAGERS

Our professional team of project managers and support staff are among the most respected in the industry.

The readily available resume’s of our key personnel will quickly confirm the calibre and suitability of our Project Managers, Supervisors, Co-coordinators and Programmers to your specific project.

Working with proven individuals, many who have worked with PPM for many years, and recruiting only through personal reference, not advertisements, creates our team’s high standards.

We maintain these standards through consistent training and quality management guidelines.

PPM’s key personnel professional qualifications and affiliations include:

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical), Chartered Practicing Engineer / M.I.E. Aust., Project Management Professional (P.M.P.), Member of Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM), Registered Builders, Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.), Master of Science (M.Sc.) – Construction Management & Economics, Member of The Institute of Arbitrators Australia, Associate of Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (AAIQS), Member of the Property Council of Australia, Bachelor of Architecture, Computer Graphics Studies, Member of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects (RAIA), Graduate Diploma in Business, Master of Business Administration (MBA)